National Film Festival for Talented Youth | Seattle Youth Film Festival | Student Film Festival

14051194591_1eae800a4b_b

NFFTY 2014 Award Winners

05/01/2014
Festival Highlights

The National Film Festival for Talented Youth held it’s annual festival this past weekend, running April 24-27. With 30 US states and 15 countries represented, NFFTY 2014 showcased 214 films by the world’s best emerging directors throughout the four day event with thousands in attendance. The award winners, including jury, audience and special awards have been announced. Winners of the HUSTLE category will win $5,000 and the 48 HOUR FILM OFF will win $1,500.

JURY AWARDS:
BEST SHORT – Dave’s Wild Life – Samuel de Ceccatty
BEST ANIMATION – Yamashita – Hayley Foster
BEST MUSIC VIDEO – Renminbi Tips – Cole Jackson & Tommy Lee
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM – Alchemy – Pranay Patwardhan
BEST DOCUMENTARY – Paper State: Undocumented, Unafraid, Undeterred – Elena Gaby
BEST EMERGING FEMALE FILMMAKER – Morgana McKenzie (Film: GIFTS)

SPECIAL AWARDS:
HUSTLE Presented by vitaminwater® – The Runner – Phillip Schoen

48 HOUR FILM OFF Presented by Seafair:
First Place – Seattle Academy
Second Place – Ballard High School
Third Place – Mt. Si High School

NEW TALENT AWARDS:
Ages 18-22 – NEW TALENT AWARD – Willem van den Heever (Film: Coffee)
Ages 13-17 – NEW TALENT AWARD – Rachel Lin (Film: Iceberg)
Ages 12 and under – NEW TALENT AWARD – Makenna Cannon (Film: Shame)

AUDIENCE AWARDS:
OPENING NIGHT – MUM – Alex Bohs
AFTERNOON ECLECTIC – How to Walk Through A Door – Justinian
A GUIDE TO GROWING UP – The Most Beautiful Thing – Cameron Covell
HAPPY HOUR SHORTS – The Paper Actor – William Hoinoski
CINEMATIC JOURNEY – Luftschloss – Benedikt Grob
FRIDAY NIGHT SHORTS – Brush – Manatee Commune – Tyler Michael James
IDENTIFY YOURSELF – Tides – Amelia Burnatowski
THE LAST LAUGH – Applesauce – Nathan Hansen, Cory Soukup, Drake Tucker
BRING THE KIDS – A Sock’s Life – Xander Lawson, Tom Gaberman, Riley Siegler
DOUBLE EXPOSURE – The Divine Right of Malcolm Quinn – Strack Azar
REEL ANIMATION – Fade – Josh Lopata
REAL WORLD: DOCUMENTARIES – Ditching School to Whistle – Ien Chi
CENTERPIECE – The Advocate – Nathan Pfaff, Kyla Martin
LIGHTEN UP! – Cootie Contagion – Joshua Smooha
EDGE OF YOUR SEAT – Dia De Los Muertos – Gigi Saul Guerrero
NORTHWEST LIFE – Huckleberry Delight – Ethan Seneker
EXPERIMENTAL VISIONS – The Hand Poem – Liza Unger, Faith Christensen
IN FOCUS: DRAMATIC DOCS – Once Upon a Childhood – Sarah MacAllister, Marcella Park
MUSICAL MASTERPIECE – Song For Anna – Lucinda Harstrick, Isaiah Hoban-Halverson, Josh Vredevoogd, Kiana Wild
POWERFUL GRIT – Big Silver Nights – Ben Kadie
#kindawesome Presented by KIND Healthy Snacks – For You, I Dance – Charmaine Yap

PRODIGY CAMP SCHOLARSHIP:
Morgana McKenzie (Film: GIFTS)

NFFTY is pleased to acknowledge its Presenting Sponsors of the 2014 Festival:  Volvo Cars of North America and vitaminwater®.

 

 

One thought on “NFFTY 2014 Award Winners

  1. Pingback: NFFTY 2014 Adventures | Morgana McKenzie

Share Your Thoughts

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *